Privacy Policy


Valspierssews

Privacy Policy

Valspierssews takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.
We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. 
If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this document.
This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that I do not own or control.

This privacy policy is guided by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). As a business based in Australia I abide by the Privacy Act 1988 Australia.  

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), outline how most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, all private sector and not-for-profit organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, all private health service providers and some small businesses (collectively called ‘APP entities’) must handle, use and manage personal information. See the Australian Privacy principles here



  1. About Us
    Valspierssews is an online business operated by Val Spiers and located in Qld, Australia.
  2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
    The web sites and services offered by Valspierssews is not intended for persons under the age of 13 years. All interactive portions of the websites are not intended for children under the age of 13, including leaving comments, filling in forms or otherwise submitting information.
    If Valspierssews learns that they have access to any information of content from anyone under the age of 13 it will delete that information.
  3. The Personal information we collect and use.
    Valspierssews uses personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for emails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact Valspierssews or Val Spiers via an online form or email. The information collected may include your name, email address, website URL, phone number and/or billing information. When you are merely accessing websites that are an integral part of the business, Valspierssews does not store any personal information.
  4. Third party collection of information
    All information used by Valspierssews is collected by various sources including, Mailchimp, Facebook, PayPal, iiShopping Cart, Teachable, Blogger, Etsy, Makerist.
  5. How your personal information is used.
    The information collected is use to send emails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions, and improve customer service.
  6. Who we share personal information with.
    Your personal information is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances such as:
    1. With Etsy
      Customer information may be shared with Etsy to provide you my services and comply with my obligations under both the Etsy Seller Policy and Etsy Terms of Use.
    2. With service providers
      Other third parties include Mailchimp, Facebook, PayPal, iiShopping Cart, Teachable, Blogger, Etsy, Makerist.
      You can refer to the Privacy Policies of these third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.
    3. Compliance with laws.
      I may collect, use, retain and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonable necessary to: a) respond to legal process or to government request; b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; c) prevent, investigate and address fraud and other illegal activity, security or technical issues; or d) protect the rights, property and safety of my customers or others.
    4. Business transfers.
      If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your informations as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law.
  7. Transfer of data outside the EEC
    My business is located in Australia. I store and process your information through third party hosting services in the Australia, US and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction that enable me to conduct business online.
     
  8. Keeping your information secure
    Your information is stored on third party hosting services. Mailchimp, Facebook, PayPal, iiShopping Cart, Teachable, Blogger, Etsy, Makerist. These third parties are based outside the European Economic Area. You can refer to the Privacy Policies of these third parties to learn more about their privacy practices. Any personal information collected and used is stored on third party servers and Valspierssews is not responsible for the storing and protection of that personal information.
  9. How long will your data be retained?
    Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary to provide you with my services. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce my agreements. Valspierssews will generally keep your data for 5 years.
  10. Your rights
    If you reside in certain territories including the EU, Australia and the US you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally certain rights apply in certain limited cases. 
    1. 10.1.Unsubscribe
      If you want to unsubscribe from receiving emails from Valspierssews you may do so at any time. Each subscription email includes a link to unsubscribe.
    2. 10.2.Access.
      You may have the  right to access and receive a copy of the personal information Valspierssews has access to by contacting Val Spiers using the contact information at the end of this document.
    3. 10.3.Change, restrict, delete.
      You may also have rights to change, restrict the use of, or delete your personal information. Except where it is required to be retained for legal reasons your information will be deleted upon request.
  11. Links to other sites
    On websites where Valpierssews collects information, you may see advertising or other content that links to third parties. Any products or services reached through a third party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Valspierssews is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third parties.
  12. How to complain
    We hope that we can directly resolve any questions or concerns you raise about our use of your information. If you are concerned that there have been serious breaches of data privacy you can lodge a complaint with the appropriate authority in the country where you reside.
  13. Changes to this Privacy Notice
    This policy is affective October 16th 2018. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. Notification of changes will be sent to email address or postal addresses of those people we have addresses for.
  14. How to Contact Us
    You can contact Valspierssews with questions about this Privacy Policy at valspierssews@gmail.com or PO Box 103, Woodgate Qld 4660, Australia.